NLRB Provides Guidance Regarding Its Position On Employment-At-Will Policies
[…] Governor Andrew Cuomo signed the legislation on September 7.  This amendment – effective on November 6, 2012 – will permit New York employers to make a wider range of payroll deductions than currently enumerated in Section 193 and will impose several new deduction-related requirements.

As many employers are aware, the New York State Department of Labor (“NYSDOL”) in recent years significantly narrowed its interpretation of Section 193.  To summarize, NYSDOL has taken the position that a wage deduction is not permissible unless it is very “similar” to those expressly recognized in the statute as lawful (e.g., deductions for “insurance premiums, pension or health and welfare benefits, contributions to charitable organizations, payments for United States bonds, [and] payments for dues or assessments to a labor organization”).  This interpretation varied from the NYSDOL’s historical focus on whether the deduction is for the “benefit of the employee.”