New York State Department of Labor Releases Model Policy and Issues Model Training Materials for Retail Worker Safety Act
[…] New York State Department of Labor Releases Model Policy and Issues Model Training Materials for Retail Worker Safety Act

June 9, 2025

By James E. McGrath, III and Camisha Parkins

As we previously reported, on Sept. 5, 2024, Governor Kathy Hochul signed into law protections for retail employees statewide, mandating that New York retailers adopt safety measures to address and prevent workplace violence (“Retail Worker Safety Act”). Most provisions of the Retail Worker Safety Act (“RWSA”), making up section 27-e of the New York Labor Law, recently took effect on June 2, 2025, with additional provisions for larger retailers scheduled to go into effect on Jan. 1, 2027. 

The RWSA applies to “any person, entity, business, corporation, partnership, limited liability company or an association employing at least ten retail employees.” The “retail employees” must work in a “retail store,” which is defined as “a store that sells commodities at retail and which is not primarily engaged in the sale of food for consumption on the premises.” The term “commodity” is not defined.